| Project/Area Number |
07671492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOMURA Tadashi Kurume University, Medical, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30140643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Toru Kurume University, Medical, Resident, 医学部, 助手 (00261074)
TAYAMA Eiki Kurume University, Medical, Resident, 医学部, 助手 (90281542)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi Kurume University, Medical, Resident, 医学部, 助手 (10231606)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Vein graft / Arterial graft / Implantation / Prostacyclin / Endothelium / Coronary artery bypass / 血管収縮特性 |
| Research Abstract |
Use of the pedicled internal thoracic artery (ITA) has become well established as a first choice of graft conduit for coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) in ischemic heart disease (IHD) because of the good long-term patency of the graft. However, in most cases, multiple coronary revascularization are required for CABG and thus, morphology and function of free arterial and vein graft of mongrel are studies in vivo and also graft patency of arterial and vein graft and late result after CABG are clinically studied. In 1995 early morphological and functional changes were studied in autologous free femoral arterial and vein graft of mongrel. The endothelium of the vein graft (VG) detached after implantation and regenerated until 3 weeks after implantation, while no significant changes occurred in the arterial graft (AG). In function, the production of prostacylin of VG was lower than that of AG in any early phase after transplantation. In 1996 the late morphological and functional changes
… More
were studied in the mongrel which had been received graft implantation for an average of 9.8 months. In late period, the AG was patent in all, while the patency rate of the vein graft was 70%. Morphologically the endothelial cell in AG was well preserved, while the endothelial cell was rarely detected with an adhesion of platelet-like materials in the VG.Functionally the production of prostacyclin of prostacyclin was lower in VG than that of AG in late period. In 1995 and 1996,270 saphenous vein grafts and 28 AG were used as free grafts and 206 AG were used as in situ graft CABG.Early postoperative patency of the graft was similar in each graft, however, in late follow-up period, postoperative cardiac death free rate and cardiac event free rate were better in patients with multiple arterial conduit than those with SVG.The morphological and functional superiority of the AG after implantation seen in our experimental studies seemed contribute in a part to the good clinical results in late periods after CABG. Less