| Project/Area Number |
07671493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tokai Uniersity School of Medicine (1997) National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1995-1996) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Akira Tokai University School of Medicine, Cardiovascular Surgery and Transplantation, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30195052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANO Mariko Osaka Prefecture College of Health Sciences, Division of Physical Therapy, Assoc, 助教授 (80192409)
SHIRAI Mikiyasu National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Cardiac Physiology, Director, 心臓生理部, 室長 (70162758)
藤里 俊哉 国立循環器病センター研究所, 実験治療開発部, 室員 (60270732)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Lung Transplantation / Afferent Reinnervation / Cough / Infection / Local Defense Mechanism / HeringーBreuer反射 / CGRP / Substance-P / 生体防術 / Hering-Breuer反射 / Lung Transplantation / Afferent Denervation / Reinnervation / Neuropeptide / Substance P / Vagus nerve / Defense Reflex |
| Research Abstract |
Denervation at lung transplantation results in loss of cough reflex and attenuated local defense mechanisms, accounting for increased incidence and severity of infection after lung transplantation. We studied the presence or absence of spontaneous afferent reinnervation in rats at various intervals after orthotopic left lung isografting (n=52). Normal rats (n=21) and rats undergoing left hilar stripping (n=14) served as controls. Afferent reinnervation was tested physiologically by reflex bradycardia in response to intravenous infusion of capsaicin (30mug/kg), an extract of paprika stimulating pulmonary C-fibers. Injection of capsaicin was repeated before and after right pulmonary artery occlusion to divert all pulmonary blood flow to the leftlung or isograft. Whereas rats early after surgical denervation lost the reflex after right pulmonary artery occlusion, rats 8 months or longer after surgery showed potent reflex bradycardia in response to capsaicin as did the normal rats. Immunohistochemical staining for sensory neuron specific substances, such as Calcitonin Gene-Related Peptide (CGRP) and substance P,were identified only in the right native lungs and left lung isografts 2 months or longer after transplantation. Fluoro-gold was found only in the ipsilateral nodose ganglion after left lung intrapleural injection of the neuron specific tracer in rats 8 months or longer after denervation. The current experiments provide physiologic, morphologic and neurologic evidence suggesting that afferent lung innervation, abolished early after transplantation, is spontaneously reestablished and functioning in the ipsilateral vagus nerve by 8 months after lung isografting in the rat.