Nien9C oxiok in vasospasm folloroing experimenibl subamchnoid hemo rrhege
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Teiji  Research Associate school of Medicine hospit Dept.Neuresurgory, Tohoku Univ, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00217548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 博之  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30241623)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssubarachnoid hemorrhage / vasospasm / free radical / SOD / mouse / ラット / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to examine whether superoxide dismutase (SOD) suppresses experimental vasospasm following subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) using transgenic mice overexpressing human Cu-Zu SOD.This transgenic mouse was produced by insertion of human CuZn-SOD gene to the MCH (IRC) mouse, and has three times of SOD activity compared with non-transgenic mouse. The experimental SAH was produced by perforation of the anterior cerebral artery with a nylon suture inserted from the internal carotid artery. The mice were perfused from the ascending aorta with 10% formalin solution followed by carbon gel solution 4 hours, 1 day, 3 days, 7 days, and 14 days after the SAH.The diameter of the proximal middle cerebral artery (MCA) was measured under phase-contrast microscope. The survival rate of the SOD-transgenic mice 3 days after SAH,approximately 70%, was not statistically different from that of non-transgenic mice. The MCA diameter of non-transgenic mice without SAH was 138.5(]SY.+-。[)14.5mum(control value, mean(]SY.+-。[)SD,n=12). The MCA diameter of non-transgenic mice did not change compared with the control values 4 hours, 1 day, 7 days, and 14 days after the SAH,and significantly decreased to 110.5(]SY.+-。[)20.5mum (n=16, p<0.01) only 3 days after the SAH.Three days after the SAH,the MCA diameter of the SOD-transgenic mice was larger than that of the non-transgenic mice with statistical significance (127.9(]SY.+-。[)20.2mum, n=20 ; p<0.05). These results suggest that CuZn-SOD can mitigate vasospasm caused by SAH and that the mechanism underlying vasospasm includes free radical reactions associated with superoxide anion.