Involvement of platelet-activating factor (PAF) in glutamate neurotoxicity in neuronal sultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Yutaka  Dept. of Neurosurgery, Toyama Med. & Pharmaceutcal Univ. Hospital lecturer, 附属病院, 講師 (30135016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIMOTO Masanori  Dept. of Neurosurgery, Univ. Hospital assis. Prof., 附属病院, 助手 (10161770)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshypoxia / glutamate / platelet-activating factor / neurotoxicity / hippocampal CA1 / cultured neuronal cells / 低酸素症
Research Abstract
To clarify the role platelet-activating factor (PAF) in glutamate neurotoxicity, in vitro experiments using primary neuronal cultures were performed. The anti-PAF immunoglobulin-G (aPAF-IgG) and the three PAF receptor antagonists (BN52021, CV6209, and E5880) were tested for their neuroprotective activity in primary neuronal cultures isolated from embryonic rat cerebral cortex. The cultured neurons were exposed to glutamate (1mM) for 60min. Twenty-four hours after this exposure, aPAF-1gG demonstrated evidence of protective effects against neuronal damage in a dose-dependent manner. Protective effects aiso were observed in cultures treated with the three PAF antagonists (P<0.05 at 1 mug/ml aPAF P<0.01 at 100 muM BN52021, P<0.05 at 10 nM CV6209 and P<0.01 at 10 nM E5880). The Fura-2 assay was used to estimate whether low dosages of exogenous PAF affect cultured neurons. The cultured neurons were loaded with Fura-2/AM.After preincubation for 120 min, the Fura-2-loaded neurons were exposed to various concentrations of PAF for 60 min. By measuring the fluorescent intensity of the medium as representing the amount of Fura-2-released from damaged neurons, we detected an increased release of Fura-2, even at low doses of PAF (P<0.01 at 10 nM PAF). We further studied PAF production by neurons in response to glutamate. The level of PAF measured in the medium exposed to glutamate was significantly higher than the level in the medium unexposed to glutamate (P<0.05). Our results suggest an important role of PAF in glutamate neurotoxicity.