Immunohistochemical study on the repair of brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INAO Suguru  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20151566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 口脇 博治  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (60135340)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbrain / glia / GFAP / immunohistochemistry / injury / intercellular adhesion molecule-1 / interleukin-1 / 細胞間接着因子 / グリア / インターロイキン-1 / ベータアミロイド蛋白 / プレカーサーベータアミロイド蛋白 / 凍結損傷
Research Abstract
The macrophage and astrocyte are activated in the local area after brain injury via the humoral stimulations of the biologically active substances such as the cytokines and nerve growth factors. Rat brains were immunostained for GFAP,ED-1, PCNA in the various experimental times up to 14 days after brain injury and microscopically examined. Reactive astrogliosis after brain injury initiated just after injury and showed maximum at 5 days post-injury. IL-1 promotes glia to express ICAM-1 in vivo. ICAM-1-immunopositive glia began to emerge around the wound and reached a maxium at 2 days, persisted until 7 days post-injury. A neutralizing monoclonal antibody against IL-1 beta was infused into the wound immediately following the injury. This treatment resulted in a significant reduction of ICAM-1-positive glia at 1 and 2 days post-injury. IL-1 beta affects ICAM-1 expression on glia in vivo after experimental brain injury. We conclude that the biologically active substances play an important role in the healing phase following CNS injury.