Epileptic focus in the brain of rat epilepsy models : assessment with magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
NAKASU Yoko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10135478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Shigehiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Neurosurgery, Associate Profe, 助教授 (60220042)
NAKASU Satoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Profe, 医学部, 講師 (00135477)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbicuculline / blood-brain barrier / diffusion weighted image / epilepsy / lactate / magnetic resonance / spectroscopy / 脳浮腫 / ラット / Chemical shift imaging / Diffusion-weighted imaging / Epilepsy / Magnetic resonance imaging / Magnetic resonance spectroscopy / Rat / Status epilepticus
Research Abstract
Purpose : To observe metabolic maps of lactate and NAA by proton nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) in vivo in the rat brain during the acute stage of hemispheric seizures.
Methods : Adult male sprague-Dawley rats were anaesthetized with isoflurane, and were examined using a 2.0-T CSI Omega system. Seizures were elicited through transient opening of the blood-brain barrier (BBB) in the left hemisphere by injection of hyperosmolar mannitol solution into the left internal carotid artery, following an intravenous injection of bicuculline methiodide. Both hemispheres were then observed from an axial view before and after the induction of seizures using the three-dimensional chemical shift imaging (CSI) techinique. Proton CSI data were obtained from a 40 * 40 mm2 FOV,divided into 8 * 8 matrix, using water suppression, fat suppression, and outer volume suppression, thus creating a metabolic map. Opening of the BBB was confirmed as a transient increase in signal intensity in the left hemisphere … More on T2-weighted MR images.
Results : Neither intravenous injection of bicuculline methiodide nor transient opening of the BBB per se caused seizure activity. The rats developed tonic-clonic seizures with the transient opening of the BBB following an injection of bicuculline methiodide. The left hemisphere showed periodic spikes on a scalp EEG about 15 minutes after the opening. Metabolic images showed an accumulation of lactate in the left cerebral hemisphere one and three hours after seizure induction. Metabolic images of lactate, however, detected no abnormality in the hemisphere 24 hours after seizure. No clear concurrent changes in the NAA map were obsereved in this study. Cerebellar hemispheres presented no changes on lactate or NAA metabolic images
Conclusions : We found a transient accumulation of lactate in the cerebral hemisphere due to abnormal neuronal excitation after elicitation with bicuculline methiodide. The metabolic maps were obtained in vivo and in a non-invasive manner. We suggest that lactate can be a reversible indicator in NMR metabolic mapping, showing the focus of abnormal neuronal excitation in the acute stage of clinical seizures. Less