Phathophysiology of spinal cord blood circulation, biochemical study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Kazumasa  School of Med.Neurosurgery, Kobe University, Assoc.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (20151996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Tatsuya  Univ.Hosp.Neurosurgery, Assist.Prof, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80201680)
TAMAKI Norihiko  School of Med.Neurosurgery, Kobe University, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (10030941)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsspinal cord / ischemia / syringomyelia / 脊髄 / 実験 / 血流測定 / 脊髄虚血 / 脊髄浮腫
Research Abstract
There are many controversial issues on the pathogenesis of the syringomyelia. The ultrastructural changes occurring in the spinal cord in a hydrosyringomyelic rabbit model were investigated by light microscopy and transmission electron microscopy.
Hydrosyringomyelia was induced into 18 adult rabbits by intracisternal injection of 25% kaolin. All of the rabbits were killed two, four, and six weeks and six months after the kaolin injection by transcardial perfusion of glutaraldehyde-paraformaldehyde solution in cacodylate buffer. About 1 mm thick sections were taken from various levels of spinal cord segments, and processed for the light and transmission electron microscopy.
In all animals, the syrinx extended posteriorly between the dorsal white columns. white matter adjacent to the syrinx was edematous. Extreme perivascular space enlargement had occurred both in the gray and white matter. Myelin sheaths were split up, thinned out and completely lost in some nerve fibers near the syrinx, while the axon itself was lost in many other fibers. Remyelination by oligodendrocytic processes was seen in some denuded axons. Astrocytic processes containing huge bundles of glial filaments covered many fibers which were exposed to the syrinx. No extravasation of Evans blue was seen on concal microscopy. Axonal degeneration, demyelination, and final complete loss, and simultaneous astrocytic proliferation and remyelination by oligodendrocytes were observed. These ultrastructural changes have many similarities to those seen in hydrocephalus and autopsy findings of human syringomyelia.