| Project/Area Number |
07671521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
DATE Isao OKAYAMA UNIV.HOSPITAL,DEPT.OF NEUROL.SURGERY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70236785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Hideyuki OKAYAMA UNIV.HOSPITAL,DEPT.OF NEUROL.SURGERY,FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
FURUTA Tomohisa OKAYAMA UNIV.HOSPITAL,DEPT.OF NEUROL.SURGERY,LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30181457)
ASARI Shoji OKAYAMA UNIV.SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40175857)
今岡 充 岡山大学, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Neural transplantation / Parkinson's disease / encapsulated cells / ドーパミン |
| Research Abstract |
Cografting of chromaffin cells with pretransected peripheral nerve was performed in a patient with Parkinson's disaese. Postoperative evaluation shows improvement of neurological symptoms during off, decreased % time off and reduction of amount of L-dopa. One autopsy case showed good survival of grafted chromaffin cells along with the recovery of dopaminergic fibers around the graft. PC12 cells were used for encapsulated cell grafting into the brain. Encapsulated cells were implanted into the parkinsonian model animals and these were sacrificed at 1,6 and 12 months after grafting. Enough amount of dopamine was detected during the 12 months period and histological examination confirmed the good survival of encapsulated PC12 cells. Parkinsonian symptoms of the host animals improved after grafting. These experiments suggests the possibility of clinical application of this encapsulated cell grafting procedure.