Gene Therapy of naliguart Glionaly Transfection with sdi-1 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURISU Kaoru (1996)  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70201473)
原田 薫雄 (1995)  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (30271571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Eiji  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10284184)
SUGIYAMA Kazuhiko  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30243554)
栗栖 薫  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201473)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsp21 / p16 / cell cycle regulator / gene transfection / growth inhibition / p21 / p16 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 遺伝子療法 / 老化誘導遺伝子 / テロメア
Research Abstract
A senescent cell-derived inhibitor of DNA synthetase-1 (sdi-1, p21) which is induced by wild type p53 is a suppressor of cytokinesis. P21 protein forms a complex with cyclin-dependent kinase 2 (cdk-2) and regulates a cell cycle. Also, p16 protein regulates a cell cycle. We investigated the molecular changes of the p21 and p16 gene in human gliomas and studied its effects on growth of glioma cells. DNA and mRNA were extracted from cultured human glioma cells and from clinical samples and analyzed by Southern and northern blotting. Mutations or homozygous deletions of p21 gene were observed in 40% of malignant gliomas, and that of p16 were seen in almost all cell lines and lots of clinical samples.
The p21 and p16 gene were transfected into glioma cell lines by a liposome method, and growth inhibitory effects of these transfectants were observed.
We constructed of recombinant adenovirus expression vector which were capable of high efficiency, and significant growth inhibitory effects of these transfectants were observed.