Venous stump pressure and brain damage after corticol vein occulusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Yuhei (1996)  Dokkyo Univ.School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (50242061)
落合 慈之 (1995)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30111503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Susumu  Dokkyo Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30158571)
ENDO Masaru  Dokkyo Univ.School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80275726)
好本 裕平  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50242061)
永井 政勝  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50049136)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVein / Infarction / Venons pressure / 静脈性梗塞
Research Abstract
A canine model of cortical vein occlusion was used to evaluate whether monitoring the venous stump pressure could predict cerebral infarction after venous obstruction. Under bilateral parasagittal craniotomy, an increase in the pressure within the cortical vein in each hemisphere was directrly measured during temporary occlusion. Brain parenchymal damage 24 hours after subsequent permanent venous obstruction was classified as : stage 0 : no parenchymal damage ; stage I : mild edema ; stage II : moderate parenchymal edema and/or ischemic changes in neurous, stage III : moderate to severe hemorrhage. Histological stages correlated closely with the rise in venous pressure : mean pressure increases were 5.5(]SY+-[)2.9 mmHg in hemispheres graded as stage 0 (n=12), 7.7(]SY+-[)3.2mmHg those graded in stage I (n=5), 11.2(]SY+-[)4.1 mmHg in those classed as stage II (n=5), and 16.4(]SY+-[)5.0 in those categorized as stage III (n=7). There were significant differences between stage 0 and stage II (p<0.01), and stage 0 and stage III (p<0.001). Disruption of the blood-brain barrier as indicated by Evans blue dye extravasation correlated well with the pressure increment. These results may indicate the threshold for injury after cortical venous occlustion. Venous stump pressure measurements during a test occlusion may be a useful adjunct in predicting brain damage and be helpful for intraoperative selection for venous resection.