Measurement of the water content in the stretched rat spinal cord by Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANI Satoshi  Jikei Univ.Sch.of Med.Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10147332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Yoshiji  Jikei Univ.Sch.of Med.Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (40233465)
ISOSHIMA Akira  Jikei Univ.Sch.of Med.Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (00256330)
KITAJIMA Tomohide  Jikei Univ.Sch.of Med.Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (40186242)
NAGASHIMA Hiroyasu  Jikei Univ.Sch.of Med.Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (50246427)
村上 成之  東京慈恵会医科大学, 脳神経外科, 助手 (50190880)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstethered cord syndrome / spina bifida / spinal cord injury / 脊髄繋留症候群 / 一分脊椎 / 二分脊髄 / ラマン
Research Abstract
In order to obtain stable laboratory data on Raman spectroscopy, it took long time to remove the spinal cord interested (Th6-Th8) atraumatically in bloodless fashion under the stable anesthesia. Control investigations were carried out in 11 rats. Tissue water content was calculated by a formular which includes the intensities of 2935cm<@D1-1@>D1 and 3390cm<@D1-1@>D1 of wave lengh on Raman spectrum. There was apparent difference of 3390cm<@D1-1@>D1 in wave length intensity between the white matter and the gray matter. Water content of the anterior funiculus, the lateral funiculus, the posterior funiculus, and the central part of gray matter were 50.4(]SY.+-。[)4.8%.48.1(]SY.+-。[)6.7%, 50.2(]SY.+-。[)5.1%, and 71.7(]SY.+-。[)3.6% respectively. There was statistically significant difference in water content between any part of the white matter and the gray matter. On the other hand, no significant fifference in the water content was observed in the white matter.
Histopathological findings on HE stain revealed no apparent traumatic change or Raman laser induced lesions in these specimen.
Spinal trauma model was conducted to perform the conventional weight-drop method. 10g of the weight drop produced tremendous subdural hemorreheage, which disturbed reproducible date on Raman spectroscopy. The region 1cm apart from the traumatic lesion also showed thin subdural hematoma, which contaminated the spcimen with blood as well as pethecheal hemorreheage. Further investigations about the cryoinjury and the stretching injury were discontinued because of the mechanicaltrouble in the laserR apparatous.
Raman spectroscopy was confirmed to be the excellent and precise method for the water content investigation, while it could differentiate the water content of the gray matter and the white matter even in the small spinal cord.