| Project/Area Number |
07671546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Tetsuro JIKEI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY,LECTURER, 医学部・脳神経外科, 講師 (60177798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Koichi JIKEI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (90246413)
TANAKA Hideaki JIKEI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (70227164)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | SPINA BIFIDA / GFAP / GLIOSIS / GROWTH FACTOR / AMNIOTIC FLUID / APOPTOSIS / マウス / NFP / グリア / ニューロン |
| Research Abstract |
Immunohistochemical Analysis of GFAP and NFP in the Fetal Spinal Cord We analyzed the expression of GFAP and NFP in the fetal spinal cord of the normal and Splotch-Delayd (Spd) mice suffering from myeloschisis. A lot of GFAP positive cells were seen in the spinal cord of the Spd mice especially on the dorsal side, while in that of normal mice, few positive cells were detected, suggesting the existence of the gliosis in the myeloschisis. NFP positive cells were not detected. The Expression of Growth Factors by RT-PCR We analyzed the mRNA expression of growth factors (TGF,FGF,PDGF) in the fetal spinal cord of the normal and Spd mice by RT-PCR.There was no remarkable difference in the expression of these growth factors between normal spinal cord and myeloschisis. Immunohistochemical Analysis of p53 We analyzed the expression of p53 protein in myeloschisis and normal spinal cord using immunohistochemical staining. In myeloschisis, p53 positive cells were shown while in normal spinal cord, positive cells do not exist. Although this result was not reproducible. We are continuing to investigate the difference in p53 expression between normal spinal cord and myeloschisis. Apoptotic Cells We are now investigating the existence of apoptotic cells in myeloschisis by Tunel method.