Development of BrdU releasing polymer and its use on radiosensitization of brain tumors : experimental study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Keiji  Faculty of Medicive, Kansai Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70077741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Harubumi  Faculty of Medicive, Kansai Medical University, Associate Professoar, 医学部, 助手 (80268341)
IMAHORI Takumi  Faculty of Medicive, Kansai Medical University, Associate Professoar, 医学部, 助手 (10257909)
NUMA Yoshihiro  Faculty of Medicive, Kansai Medical University, Associate Professoar, 医学部, 講師 (40208278)
TSUCHIDA Takahiro  Faculty of Medicive, Kansai Medical University, Associate Professoar, 医学部, 講師 (10181249)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBromodeoxyuvidine / Sustained release polymer / 9L glioma / Radiosensitizer / BudR / ポリマー
Research Abstract
Ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer is a convenient vehicle capable of sustained drug release. BrdU,thymidine analogue, is incorporated into S-phase cells and enhances susceptibility of cells to irradiation and UV.However, BrdU was not used generally because of its systemic toxicity. We developed BrdU polymer capable of sustained BrdU release. We applied this polymer to subcutaveous rat 9L glioma and examind radiosensitizing effect of BrdU polymer. However, we did not find difference in tumor size between rats reated by irradiation plus polymer and those treated only by irradiation. The reason why BrdU polymer did not show radiosensitizing effect glioma in vivo is under investigation.