Mechanism and prophyaxis in post traumatic epilepsy-in vivo study on free radicals in iron-indced epileptogenic foci formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionInstitute for Life Support Techology, Yamagata Technopolis Foundation
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Midori  Institute for Life Support Technology Yamagata Technopolis Foundation Divison of Medical Science, Research Director, 医学薬学研究部, 部長 (70124790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Makiko  Institute for Life Support Technology Yamagata Technopolis Foundation Division o, 医学薬学研究部, 研究員 (80280709)
KAYAMA Takamasa  Yamagata University, School of Medicine Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部・脳神経外科学講座, 教授 (50142972)
NAKAJIMA Masateru  Institute for Life Support Technology Yamagata Technopolis Foundation Division o, 医学薬学研究部, 研究員 (00281618)
NAKAI Osamu  Yamagata University, School of Medicine Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部・脳神経外科学講座, 教授 (60018356)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNitroxide radical / image / in vivo / epilepsy / rat / iron-induced epileptogenic foci / ESR-CT / antoxidants / 脳 / フリーラジカル / イメージング / 線条体 / 外傷性てんかん
Research Abstract
The injection of iron solution into the sensory motor cortex of rats induces epileptogenic discharges and this model is regarded as a post traumatic epilepsy. Many in vitro experiments suggest that hydroxyl radical is a trigger for iron-induced epileptogenic seizures. In the present study we established to induce epileptogenic discharges after injection of iron solution into the striatm of rats using EEG recording and obtained nirtoxide radicals images in the striatum one hour afer injection of iron solution into the striatum of rats with intraperitioneal injection of nitroxide spin label, carbamoyl-PROXYL by L-band electron spin resonance-computed tomography (EST-CT). During this proacess we got some in vivo data to add for nitroxide imaging of rat brain as follows ; (1) The decay of nitroxide radical signals in rat head one hour after iron injection of iron solution into the sensory motor cortex prolonged with intraperitoneal injection of carbamoyl-PROXYL by L-band electron spin reso … More nance spectrometer and the administration of free radical scavenger, Japanese herbs of Shosaikoto-go-Keishi-ka-Shakuyaku-to inhibited the delay of the nitroxide radical signal decay. (2) As it was hard to obtain nitroxide radical images in the cortex of rats after indection of iron solution into the sensory motor cortex using L-band ESR-CT after injection of carbamoy-PROXYL,we tried to induce epileptogenic discharges after injection of iron solution into the striatum of rats and we found the appearance of epileptogenic discharges one week after injection of it by EEG recording. (3) The slight distribution of nitroxide radicals were observed in the striatum one hour after injection of iron solution into the striatum by L-band ESR-CT after intraperitioneal injection of carbamoyl-PROXYL and the area of nitroxide radicals became gradually enlarge from 3 hours to one day after injection of iron solution. The size of nitroxide radical distribtion in the striatum became enlage more one week after injection compared with that of one day after injection. These images data show that it is able to find tissue damaged areas in the brain using L-band ESR-CT method. In addition, catechin mix solution, zonisamide, aminoguanidin, herbal extract of Toki-shakyakusan and frucutus Momordicae extract inhibited the lipid peroxide formation in the cerebral cortex of rats after injection of iron solution into the sensory motor cortex, and these antioxidants may be a prophylactic for iron-induced epileptogenic formation. Less