Causal factors of hip arithrosis-relation with spinal kyphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
GOTO Eiji  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50142807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAO Shigenori  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70250561)
渡壁 誠  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70182946)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordship joint / osteoarthrosis / dislocation / spnal kyphosis / pelvic inclination / electromyogram / CE angle / 変形性股関節症
Research Abstract
+++Accumpaning with a increse of the population of old aged poole, number of patients with osteoarthrosis of the hip has been increasing. In our country, most of causes of osteoarthrosis of the hip are considered to be a congenital subluxation or dislocation. However, the patients whose radiographies showed no structual abnormalities is increasing recently.
In our department, we made a hypothesis that posterior pelvic tilt decreases femoral head coverage and have studied the correlation between postural deformity and osteoarthrosis of the hip from 1989. The purpose of this study is to analyze the radiography using three dimensional reconstruction system and demonstrate the decrease of femoral coverage caused by postural deformity.
PATIENTS and METHODS : Patients were devided two groups. Group one consisted of 20 patients with lumber kyphosis and normal hip joints and group two consisted of 8 patients with lumber kyphosis and osteoarthrosis of the hip. We measured pelvic tilt angle of the … More se patients on the radiographies in the lateral view of upright position. Next we measured center-edge angle on the radiographies in the frontal view of upright position. Furthermore, we analyzed femoral head coverage on the radiography using computer program ACX made by Konishi.
RESULTS : 1) Pelvic tilt angel : The average of postrior tilt angle and standard deviation in the group one was 18.5<plus-minus>7.5 and that of group two was 22.5<plus-minus>
2) CE angle : The average of CE angle and standard deviation in the group one was 29.5<plus-minus>7.5 and that of group two was 28.1<plus-minus>1
3) Femoral head coverage : The average of femoral head coverage in the group one was 75.1<plus-minus>6.3 and that of group two was 71.3<plus-minus>10.5. Focused on part of anrerior half oh femoral head, however, the average and standard deviation was 67.3<plus-minus>8.2 and that of group two was 60.1<plus-min
DISCUSSION : Many fctors have been considered to be cause of osteoarthrosis of the hip. The present study demonstrated the decrease of femoral coverage caused by lumber kyphosis might be one of these factors. Our previous study showed an muscle activities (iliopsoas, quadriceps, biceps muscles) around hip joint increased electromyographically in the patients with lumber kyphosis. Therefore, in the patients with lumber kyphosis, the decrease of weight bearing zone caused by posterior pelvic tilt and the incrsase of resultant force at the hip joint are considered to be causes for osteoarthrosis of the hip. Less