Preventive Effect of YM175 on Steroid-induced Osteopenia in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kozo  Orthopedic Department of Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50004875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kyoji  Orthopedic Department of Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Lecture, 医学部, 助手 (10185431)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssteroid-induced osteopenia / bisphosphonate / YM-175 / parathyroid hormone / bone histomorphometry / Parathyroid hormone / ステロイド / MC3T3-E1 / PTH / PTHrP受容体 / ステロイド性骨減少症 / YM175 / 予防効果
Research Abstract
(1) Effects of concurrent administration of prednisolone and YM175 on cancellous bone in rats
Seven-month-old female Wistar rats were divided into following four groups : saline administrated control group, PSL (prednisolone) +vehicle group, PSL+YM175-Low and -High group. PSL (2.5mg/kg/day) and YN175 (0.03 or 0.3mg/kg/day) were concurrently administrated subcutaneously, 6 times a week for 8 weeks. At necropsy, bilateral tibiae were collected and prepared with undecalcified Villanueva bone staining sections and decalcified TRAP-staining sections. The bone volume and bone formation related parameters in PSL+vehicle, PSL+YM175-Low and -High groups were lower than those in the control group. TRAP-positive surface and osteoclast number in the PSL+YM175-Low and-High groups were less than those in the control group. These results show that concurrent administration of PSL and YM175 decreased bone volume, and restrained both bone formation and resorption. The dosages of YM175 which we used in this study were not effective to prevent steroid-induced osteopenia in rats.
(2) Effects of intermittent administration of h-PTH (1-34) on MC3T3-E1 cells exposed to prednisolone.
MC3T3-E1 cells with 10^<-6>M or 10^<-9>M of PSL were exposed to h-PTH (1-34) for the first 6hr in every 48hr-cycle. ALP activity was stimulated by 10^<-6>M and 10^<-9>M of PSL,but protein content was inhibited by 10^<-6>M of PSL.Expression of PTH/PTHrP receptor mRNA was stimulated by 10^<-6>M of PSL.h-PTH (1-34) combined with 10^<-6>M of PSL stimulated ALP activity and protein content superior to 10^<-6>M of PSL only. These results suggest that intermittent administration of h-PTH (1-34) stimulate the differentiation and recover the proliferation of osteoblast suppressed by PSL.