Dynamic Analysis of the Muscle Movement with MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1996)
University of Tsukuba (1995)
Principal Investigator
FUKUBAYASHI Toru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70114626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIITSU Mamoru  University of Tsukuba, Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50251062)
宇川 康二  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 助手 (40213409)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMRI / in vivo / intramuscular movement / hamstrings / quadriceps femoris / gastrocnemius / 大腿屈筋 / 筋肉移動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate intramuscular movement of quadriceps femoris and hamstrings with a new magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) method. Tagging Snapshot technique can label multiple high intensity tagged bands within the musculature by applying selective 180゚ pulses in a plane orthogonal to the image section. Motion within the interval between the tagging and the image acquisition are demonstrated as displaced and distorted tagging bands. Ten legs of ten healthy volunteers, seven males and three females, were investigated. To measure the motion of quadriceps femoris, subjects lied in supine position and extended their knees from 45 to 30 degrees and from 15 to 0 degrees, and for hamstrings, lied in prone position and flexed their knees from 15 to 0 degrees. And for soleus, gastrocnemius and tibiaris anterior muscle, subjects lied in supine position, and performed dorsiflextion and plantar-flexion of their ankle. Sagittal and coronal sections with Tagging Snapshot method were obtained. As a results, at any portion of quadriceps femoris, proximal movement was observed, and the movement at distal portion was larger than proximal ones. As hamstrings, at any portion of short head of biceps femoris, semitendinosus and gracilis, proximal movement was observed but at distal portion of long head of biceps femoris and semimembranosus proximal and distal movement was observed at a same time. As gastrocnemius, at any portion of three components moved proximal, and no difference were observed between amount of their movement.