Basic study of discogenic low back pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, School of Medicine Chiba University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20179477)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslow back pain / intervertebral disc / lumbar facet joint / innervation / 交感神経
Research Abstract
Forty-five Wistar rats were used. Seven days after the resection of sympathetic trunks with ganglia at different levels, the whole lumbar spine was stained by acetylcholinesterase histochemical method. The dense nerve network on the posterior portion of lumbar intervertebral discs had disappeared almost completely after total resection of bilateral sympathetic trunks at L2-L6. However, there was slight decrease in the network after bilateral single-level resection or unilateral multisegmental resection. The results showed the posterior portion of lumbar intervertebral discs was innervated by the sympathetic nerves multisegmentally and bilaterally.
To determine the sensory pathway, Cholera toxin B subunit, a neural tracer, was placed in the L5-L6 facet joint, and the bilateral dorsal root ganglia and paravertebral sympathetic ganglia were examined immunohistochemically. The serial sections of lumbar vertebrae of newborn rats and the sections of the facet joint capsules, dorsal root ganglia, and paravertebralsympathetic ganglia of adult rats were investigated immunohistochemically. Labeled neurons existed in ipstilateral dorsal root ganglia from L1 to L6 and in paravertebral sympathetic ganglia from T12 to L6. The dorsal ramus of the spinal nerve and rami communicantes were connected to each other by calcitonin gene-related peptide immunoreactive fibers and dopaminebeta-hydroxylase immunoreactive fibers.