A Research into the Development of the Artificial Nucleus Pulposus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Katsunori  Chiba Univ., School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30270870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Masatsune  Chiba Univ., School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00220244)
OHNO Takashi  Chiba Univ., Dept.of Image Science, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70009257)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArtificial nucleus pulposus / Biomaterials / Lumbar intervertebral disc / Spinal fusion / 椎間板修復 / 脊椎固定術 / 椎間板 / 髄核
Research Abstract
Spinal fusion is a kind of method for the treatment of disabling low-back pain. However, spinal fusion has adverse effects to adjacent motion segments, and the results of the spinal fusion are unpredictable. The purpose of this research projects was to develop artificial nucleus pulposus (NP) that has some properties similar to that of natural, normal nucleus pulposus. The artificial NP was made of gelatin solutions and hardner (cross linking agent). Mechanical and chemical testing of the artificial NP demonstrated stable properties under temperature (40゚C) and pH (6-8) similar to those of human bodies. Lumbar discs were evaluated in three mature beagles. The anterior elements were exposed through abdominal approach and 0.3 ml of the artificial NP was injected into the lumbar discs using specially designed injection devices after normal NP was removed. The study demonstrated that less than 0.2 mm incision of anulus fibrosus and suture of the outer layr of anulus fibrosus were necessary to prevent leakage of the artificial NP.There was also some possibility of repair of anulus fibrosus although based on the preliminary study.