Three dimensional fit and full analysis and three dimensional non-linear finite element analysis of newly designed femoral stems in cementless total hip arthroplasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Shinichi  Fukui Medical University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90019886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Yasuhiro  Fukui Medical University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30204150)
OMORI Hironori  Fukui Medical University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70242592)
BABA Hisatoshi  Fukui Medical University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00165060)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscementless total hip arthroplasty / fit & fill / three-dimensional computer simulation / non linear three-dimensional finite element analysis / relative motion / 相対的変位量 / Fit & Fill
Research Abstract
The fit and fill of the femoral canal are critical to the success of cementless femoral stems in total hip arthroplasty. It is difficult for conventional stems to provide a good fit and fill for the femora of patients with secondary osteoarthritis. We designed two types of Fukui Medical School (FMS) stem with a proximal lateral flare that were different in the medial radius. We compared the fit and fill, the amount of stem-bone relative motions, and load transfer to the femur among the newly designed stems and conventional stems, using a computer simulation and non-linear 3-D finite element (FE) analysis (ADINA6.1 software). The mean proximal fit and total fit of the FMS stems were 46% and 53% respectively, with a significant improvement compared with other stems. The mean fill of FMS stems was 82% at the lower and of the lesser trochanter and 84% at the upper end of the isthmus, which were significantly higher than those of other stems. The FMS showed less proximal lateral relative motion and more load transfer to the proximal femur compared with conventional stem (Omnifit).
It suggests that the FMS will be expected to have a better adaptation of the femur with secondary osteoarthritis and biomechanical stability than conventional stems in early postoperative period.