Project/Area Number |
07671580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Gifu Universty |
Principal Investigator |
ITOKAZU Manshou Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60122016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Kazuaki Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Research A, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80252146)
徳山 剛 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40252142)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | MRI / Knee / Meniscus / Anterior cruciate ligament / 十字靱帯 |
Research Abstract |
The subjects of this study were 53 male and 81 female without knee injury and rheumatoid arthritis related disease from 1995 to 96. They were divided into four groups according their ages, 30 knees aged from 10 to 29,28 from 30 to 40,28 from 50 to 69 and 32 aged over 70. MRI scanner was Signa advantage 1.5 tesla (General Electric company) and the pulse sequence was fast spin eho proton density weighted method. The imaging plane was coronal and sagittal in knee extention position and sagittal in flexion position (45 to 70 degrees).ACL pattern on MR image was classified into four types. Type 1 is that low signal band of over one-third of ACL width is clearly identified. Type 2 is that one or a few numbers of narrow low signal band is identified. Thpe 3 is that low signal band is not shown but intermediate or high signal stripe pattern is seen.. Type 4 is that intermediate or high signal blurred pattern is seen without stripe pattern. The tibia-ACL angle is defined between the anterior surface of the ACL and a referecne line parallet to the midlateral tibial plateau. Type 1 and 2 gradually decreased with ageing and were under 20% in the over 70 group. Compared with these types, type 4 was less than 10% in age of 10 to 49 years and gradually increased with ageing. The mean of the tibia-ACL angle was 47 degrees and the angle in the goup of type 4 was tne lowest in the four groups. Tibia-ACL angle was also decreased to 40 degrees in flexed knee. As for menisci, the frequency of appearance of signals within the menisci gradually increase due to degeneration associated with aging. There was no apparent signal change of meniscus correlated with the knee position.