Project/Area Number |
07671581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Shoji Gifu University, College of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50021473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Toshiko Gifu University, College of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30242746)
SAITOU Kuniaki Gifu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80262765)
SEISIMA Mitsuru Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10171315)
野間 昭夫 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (30208384)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | rheumatoid arthritis / soluble interleukin-2 receptor / lymphocyte phenotypes / retrovirus / immunotherapy / 接着分子 / レトロウイルス |
Research Abstract |
It has been recently shown that soluble interleukin-2 receptor is related to the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases. In order to investigate the basic immunotherapy in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, we determined serum levels of soluble interleukin-2 receptor in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Fifty-three patients (3 males and 50 females from 35 to 70 years old) and sex-and age-matched 50 healthy subjects were included in this study. The soluble interleukin-2 receptor concentrations positively correlated with Lansbury index of rheumatoid arthritis (r=0.602, p<0.01). There was a significant correlation between soluble interleukin-2 recepto levels and the prevalence of CD3^+・HLA-DR^+ lymphocytes (r=0.420, p<0.01). Further studies should be done to confirm the efficacy of the immunotherapy in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.