REMODELING OF TRANSPLANTED TENDON GRAFT ---INTERACTION BETWEEN ACTIN CYTOSKELETON OF INVADING CELLS AND NEWLY SYNTHESIZED COLLAGEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BAN Tadanobu  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70028596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 史野 根生  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (40135679)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTRANSPLANTED GRAFT / FIBRILLAR ACTIN / TYPE III PROCOLLAGEN / HISTOLOGICAL STUDY / procollagen III / 遺伝子導入 / リポフェクトアミン法 / EX VIVO / 移植腱 / 線維芽細胞 / 移植靱帯 / 初期張力 / プロコラーゲン
Research Abstract
This study examines the effect of alignment of the transplanted graft extracellular matrix on cellular repopulation and new collagen synthesis. The lateral half of the patellar tendon was harvested as a tendon graft from Lewis rats and frozen at-80゚C.In order to maintain the original alignment of the graft extracellular matrix, the graft was transplanted to a same size defect in the patellar tendon of other Lewis rats (group I). for controls, the graft was transplanted in a lax condition after excision of only the distal half of the lateral side of a patellar tendon (group II). After transplantation, six animals in each group were sacrificed at 3,7,14,28 days. Cellular repopulation was assessed by using fibrillar-actin (F-actin) labeling with rhodamine-phalloidin and new collagen synthesis was detected by means of a polyclonal antibody against type III collagen aminopropeptide (pN collagen III). Collagen fibril profiles were observed by transmission electron microscope. On the third day after transplantation, no specific fluorescence was detected in either group. Specific labeling for F-actin and pN collagen III,however has observed at both ends of the graft in both groups one week and throughout the graft two weeks after transplantation. Consistent with the actin bundles'orientation, pN collagen III was aligned parallel to the longitudinal axis of the graft in group I.Collagen fibrils with a smaller diameter, mixed evenly and everywhere with a larger diameter, increased gradually in group I.However, smaller collagen fibrils in group II increased more slowly and were distributed unevenly. In summary, dense collagen arrangement in the native patellar tendon determined the alignment of repopulating cells, and the distribution of newly synthesized collagen might be affected by the actin cytoskeleton within repopulating cells.