Backgrounds, Risk Factors, and Causation of Hip Fractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HAGINO Hiroshi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80208412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Hideki  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00271049)
OKANO Toru  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60252871)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHip Fractures / Geriatric Fractures / Epidemiology / Incidence / Causation of Fractures / 大腿骨頚部骨折
Research Abstract
A total of 1249 patients with hip fractures in Tottori Prefecture were registered for this study. The patients were divided into two groups by their age ; aged 80 and over and below 80. More patients incurred fracture by simple tumbling from a standing position in the group 80 and over than that blow 80. The fractures occurred in the evening and indoor more among the high aged patients than the younger group. Twenty-eight percent of patients in the group 80 and over were suffering from dementia before the fracture, but 13 percent in the group below 80.
Sixty-five patients with hip fractures were evaluated by radiographic morphometry. Low cortical bone mass at the calcar is associated with neck fracture risk, and the 3 cm below the lessor trochanter in associated with trochanteric fracture risk, however, geometric characteristics of the femoral neck in Japanese women are not associated with overall risks of hip fracture. Trochanteric fracture was associated with low cancellous bone volume by histomorphometrical analysis.