An experimental study of the repair of damaged articular cartilage in growth stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGUCHI Shinji  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine University Hospital, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30224398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Takashi  The University of Tokushima School of Medisine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20263816)
TAKEDA Yoshitsugu  The University of Tokushima School of Medisine University Hospital, assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20243694)
加藤 真介  徳島大学, 医学部, 講師 (30243687)
井形 高明  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (80108860)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsarticular cartilags in growth stagengs / repair of articular cartilage / apoptosis / electrophoresis of DNA / 成長軟骨板 / 移植 / 関節軟骨
Research Abstract
Transplants of the apophyseal growth plate as autografts obtained from the ilium of Lewis rats at 4 weeks of age were inserted into full-thickness defects in the patellofemoral articular surface of same rats. As controls, similar surface defects were induced but no transplants were inserted. Femoral specimens including transplants (n=18) and defects (n=6) were cut and fixed in formarin and paraffin embedded. The tissue sections were studied by in situ end-labeling procedure at varing intervals up to 4 weeks in order to detect the apoptosis.
No staining of cells with morphological characteristics of apoptosis was demonstrated in tissues fo growth plate until the incorporation of the grafts to the defects. But apoptotic cells were detected in bone marrow under the graft at 1 and 2 weeks after transplantation. In the control specimens, apoptosis was not detected in bone marrow of the defect.
These findings suggested that some apoptotic inducers in the grafted growth plate simulated apoptosis of the cells in bone marrow in the articular cartilage defect.