mRNA levels of proteins related to bone metabolism in the experimental osteoporosis of rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hideo  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surg. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60115813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATANI Yoshiyuki  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surg. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60274320)
西村 藤夫  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20274318)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsosteoporosis / rat / Northern blot hybridization / mRNA / protein related in bone metabolism / osteocalcin / 実験 / ビタミンD_3
Research Abstract
Human osteoporosis is multifactorial in its etiology, and can result from such conditions as senility, post-menopause and immobilization, as well as changes in endoclinological hormones at general and growth factors and cytokines at local sites. We investigated the mRNA levels of proteins related in bone metabolism.
Experimental osteoporosis was induced by a combination of ovariectomy and immobilization in female Wistar rats. Bilateral sciatic neurectomy was performed in order to immobilize the hind limbs. Rats were orally given 1,25 (OH) 2D3 or a new synthetic vitamin D3 analogue, 2- (3-hydroxypropoxy) -1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 [ED-71] twice a week and sacrificed at 1,2,4 and 8 weeks. Bone mineral content was preserved in the ED-71 0.2mug/kg treated group. Serum osteocalcin levels increased in the 1,25 (OH) 2D3 0.2mug/kg and ED-71 0.2mug/kg treated groups at 4 and 8 weeks. Osteocalcin mRNA levels in the bones of the hind limbs which was determined by Northern blot hybridization and increased consistently in the ED-71 0.2mug/kg treated group. These findings suggest that ED-71 may prevent the osteoporotic decrease of bone mass not only by normalizing bone resorption but also by stimulating osteoblasts.
In the in vitro experiment using rat osteosarcoma cells (ROS 17/2.8), osteocalcin mRNA levels increased in a dose-dependent manner when either 1,25 (OH) 2D3 or ED-71 was added to the medium. Osteocalcin mRNA levels of the cells increased when they were exposed to 26,27-F6-1,25 (OH) 2D3 [F6-D3], (an analogue of 1,25 (OH) 2D3). Alkaline-phosphatase mRNA and osteopontin mRNA in the cells also increased when either 1,25 (OH) 2D3 or F6-D3 was added to the medium. In summary, 1,25 (OH) 2D3 and two analogues directly stimulated osteocalcin, alkaline-phosphatase and osteopontin mRNA expression.