| Project/Area Number |
07671603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Michitoshi OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL FACULTY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00145385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMI Shougo OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL FACULTY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50050373)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Osteoarthritis / Pathoetiology / gene / molecular biology / Type II collagen / PCR / mRNA / 免疫スクリーニング / 発現ベクター |
| Research Abstract |
[BACKGROUND] Osteoarthritis was a common disease in senior people. We tried to introduce the techniques of molecular biology to make clear the new aspect of this disease. [STUDY DESIGN] Five patients were identified as so-called "juvenile generalized osteoarthritis". This clinical entity would be included more wide conception that is "autosomal domminant spondyloarthropathy" and this new category was distinguished by the genomic errors in type II collagen. We studied type II collagen gene by Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) especially near 3' end. [RESULTS] Over eight combinations using five newly designed primer pairs were tried to detect the abnormal type II collagen gene. Produced fragments were analyzed by electrophoresis, SSCP and DNA sequences. One segment which contained the VNTR showed markedly alterations but other parts of type II collagen did not showed any differences. [DISCUSSION] We could not pointed out the mutations in our five patients, but this study was not concluded that our five patients had no errors in their type II collagen gene.