| Project/Area Number |
07671604
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKOU Takashi Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10041295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Shunji Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90229500)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | OPLL / Bone morphogenetic protein / transforming / 骨折治癒 / 関節軟骨 / BMP / BMPレセプタータイプIA / BMPレセプタータイプIB / BMPレセプタータイプII / アクチビンレセプタータイプI / アクチビンレセプタータイプII / OPLL(後縦靱帯骨化症) / BMPレセプター / BMPタイプIAレセプター / BMPタイプIBレセプター / BMPタイプIIレセプター / 免疫組織化学 |
| Research Abstract |
In ossified tissue including non-ossified ligaments from the patients with cervical OPLL and normal ligaments from the patients with cervical disc herniation, we examined the immunohis-tological expression of BMP receptor type IA,IB and II (BMPR-IA,-IB and II). Spindle shaped cells and oval shaped cells were observed within the non-ossified ligament, and natured and hypertrop-hic chondrocytes were observed in the transitional zone between non-ossified ligament and ossif-ied tissue. It suggested that ossified foci was formed mainly through endochondral ossification process. The expression of BMPR-IA,-IB and -II was detected not only in chondrocytes but also in ligament cells. These findings were not observed in the ligaments from the patients with cer-vical disc herniation. The result suggested that the ligament cells of OPLL patients had been transforming into bone-forming cells possessing high reactivity to BMPs. We futheromore investigated about the expression of BMP-2/-4 and osteogenic protein-1 (OP-1/BMP-7), and their receptors : BMPR-IA,-IB and -II,and activin receptor type I and II (ActR-I and-II), during rat fracture healing process and in articular cartilage. BMPs and their receptors were expressed in various stages of intramembranous ossification and endochondral ossification, which suggested that cartilage and bone formation process was regulated by various BMPs signals via diverse receptor complex. Expression of BMPs and their receptors were also observed in articular chondrocytes. Our sudies clarified that BMPs and their receptors play the critical roles in various cellular events during physiological bone formation process, and in pathogenesis and development of pathological ectopic ossification. In the furture, our results appear to contribute for biomolecular approach on inhibition of ectopic bone formation.