Cell Biological Study for the Mechanism of Osteogenesis by Electromagnetic Fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shunji  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90229500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATA Toshihiko  Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60166527)
SAKOU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10041295)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElectromagnetic / Osteogenesis / Ca ion / intra cellular signaling / Osteoblast / 副甲状腺ホルモン
Research Abstract
The following cxperimental results were obtained by this research.
1.Changes in Ca-ion incorporation into cells by stimulation of electromagnetic field in vitro
Intracellular Ca-ion concentration in osteoblasts that underwent electromagnetic field stimulation was higher the that in control osteoblasts by 15% on average. This acceleration of Ca-ion incorporation was most efficient in the electromagnetic field of 100 Hz in frequency, 15 (sec in pulse width and 2.0 gauss of the magnetic field intensity.
2.Evaluation of in vivo osteogenesis-enhancing effect of electromagnetic field stimulation at cellular level
Osteogenesis measured by an osteometer significantly increased under stimulation by the electromagnetic field of 100 Hz in frequency, 15 (sec in pulse width and 2.0 gauss of the magnetic field intensity. These results reflected those obtained in the in vitro experiment in the present study. In the examination of activity of alkaline phosphatase, a marker of osteoblast, and proliferation of osteoblasts using AgNOR staining, elevation of the enzyme and enhancement of proliferation were shown under the optimum stimulation conditions of the electromagnetic field.
As the mechanism of enhancement of osteogenesis by stimulation with the electromagnetic field, these results demonstrated that Ca-ion uptake by cells was changed by the electromagnetic field stimulation, changes in functions at the cellular level such as synthesis of alkaline phosphatase and cell-proliferation were induced via intracellular signal transaction in osteoblasts, and osteogenesis was enhanced. The fact that osteogenesis, and growth and Ca-ion incorporation by osteoblasts were changed by conditions of electromagnetic field stimulation strongly suggests the effect of electromagnetic field on cells.