The mechanism of sympathetic nerve factor for lumbago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eiichi  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60182903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Yasuo  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50093042)
KIKUCHI Shinichi  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045773)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDura mater / dorsal root ganglion / lumbar sympathectomy / Substance P / Neuropeptide Y / Calcitonin gene related peptide / 交感神経 / 神経ペプチド / Hot plate test / 化学的交感神経遮断
Research Abstract
Study Design : The distribution and density of nerve innervation in the lumbar dura mater after lumbar sympathectomy were assessed in Wistar rats.
Objective : To provide basic information on the interaction between sympathetic and sensory nerves in patients with low back pain.
Summary and Background Data : Many studies have indicated that the sinu-vertebral nerve has an important role in innervating the tissues around the vertebrae. However, the origin, innervating pattern and connections between the nerves are still controversial. It is well known that pain is often accompanied with sympathetic symptoms and exaggerated by sympathetic stimuli. Occasionally, anesthetic block at the L2 or L3 sympathetic ganglion relieves low back pain or symptoms associated with low back pain. We assessed the changes of the density and distribution of nerve innervation of the lumber dura mater after lumbar sympathectomy.
Methods : Normal adult rats were sympathectomized at L2-3 level. The threshold for ther … More mal noxious pain by Hot plate analgesia test and changes in neuropeptides in the lumbar dura mater and dorsal root ganglia using light microscopic immunohistochemistry were assessed and compared to control.
Results : In Hot plate analgesia test, sympathectomized rats increased their Hot plate latency time compared to that of Sham-operated rats. Density of CGRP immunoreactive fibers in sympathectomy side of the lumbar dura mater decreased to 45.5% compared to the contra-lateral side. The number and size of CGRP immunoreactive cells in dorsal root ganglia showed no difference between sympathectomized and contra-lateral side.
Conclusion :
1) Sympathectomy increased the pain threshold and made the sympathectomized rats hypesthetic.
2) A large numbers of sensory fibers innervated the lumbar dure mater via L2-3 sympathetic nerve in rats.
3) Sympathectomy reduced the number of these nerve fibers in the lumbar dura mater.
4) Sympathetic nerves may play an important role for low back pain involving the lumbar dura mater. Less