Disabilities of school-aged physically handicapped : the change of disabilities for 12 years, the Screening Test of ADL for Children (ADLC-s) and the School Life Adaptation Inventry (SLAI).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ANDHO Norihiko (1996-1997)  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30254197)
佐鹿 博信 (1995)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50235298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASHIKA Hironobu  Yokohama Rehabilitation Center, Part-time Instructor, 障害者更正相談所, 非常勤講師 (50235298)
MIZUOCHI Kazuya  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・附属浦舟病院, 講師 (60254182)
安藤 徳彦  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30254197)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsADL / school life adaptation / physically handicapped / disability / evaluation / ordinary school / 機能障害計画 / 学校教育 / リハビリテーション / 機能障害評価 / 小児ADL
Research Abstract
A)Change of Impairments and Disabilities of Handicapped in Ordinary School : Cerebral palsy was first in all impairments, and accounted for 49% in the 2nd grade and 49% in the 7th grade. Impairments and disabilities of handicapped showed statistically no change from 1984 to 1996. Disabilities of the special class became more severe for 12 years. Contracture and deformity of spine or leg had worsened in many handicapped except orthopaedic disease. A few children had progressed with the growth in walking speed, in ambulation ability, and in ADL.B)Screening Test of ADL for Children (ADLC-s) : ADLC-s consists of 18 items (13 motor and 5 cognition subscores), which are common to WeeFIM.ADLC-s was developed as a mail screening test to parents. Each item have five rating levels (7 for complete independence to 2 for maximal or total assistance). Intra-rater stability (parent to parent), inter-rater reliability (parent to teacher, parent to physician) AND validity was assessed using the weighted kappa, intra-class correlations coefficients (ICC) and Pearson correlation coefficients. ADLC-s showed sufficient reliability and validity. C)School Life Adaptation Inventry (SLAI) : SLAI consists of 25 items (4 motor, 11 psychological, 4 physical, 3 school work subscores, and other three). Each item have five rating levels (1 for no problems to 5 for severe disability requiring serious assistance). Physical subscore showed insufficient reliability because of 1 year test-retest interval. But, SLAI had good validity, and was regarded as a useful test to evaluate the disability about the chool life adaptation of handicapped.