A study on the cause of high prevalence of spinal canal stenosis due to calcium crystal doposition disase in the Kii peninsula.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Orthopaedic Surgery, Wakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Munehito  Wakayama Medical College, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60201018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Yasunori  Wakayama Medical College, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10264889)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscalcification / spinal ligamnents / calcium crystal deposition disease / magnesium / Kii Peninsula / spinal canal stenosis / calcium / ピロリンサンカルシウム / カルシウム結晶沈着症 / 脊柱靭帯 / 黄色靭帯 / 脊髄症 / 脊柱管狭窄
Research Abstract
All of the 36 patients studied here were identified for fulfillling the diagnosis of calcificatoin of the spinal ligaments. The neurologic symptoms were observed in all of them. The calcification of the spinal ligamnents were seen in cervical, thoracic and lumbar regions of 4 cases and in both cervical and lumbar regions of 80% of them. Therefore we concluded that it should be regarded as a new clinical entity as called "Calcium crystal deposition disease of the spinal ligaments".
Interestingly, only 120 cases of calcification of spinal ligaments (CSL) has been reported worldwide and of these 33 of 36 cases of CSL in the Kii Peninsula have been found to overlap the same geographic focal region as amyotrohyic lateral screlosis (ALS). We analyzed the magnesium content of 7 spinal bones and 10 ligaments of the CSL and calcium content of 5 spinal bones compared with controls. The CSL showed lower values of the magnesium contents in bones and ligaments compared to controls. The calcium content in bones of CSL was significantly lower than that of controls (p<0.01). This suggests that the environmental factor may contribute to the pathogenwsis of ALS as well as CSL due to calcium and magnesium intake over an extended period of time in the Kii peninsula.