The study for biological reaction of extradural rupture of herniated nucleus pulposus in the lumbar spine
Project/Area Number |
07671617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Dokkyo University School of Medicie |
Principal Investigator |
TOHMURA Takashi Dokkyo University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10180118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOHARA Yutaka Dokkyo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90113604)
大堀 正明 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60194289)
石川 宏貴 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60202967)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Lumbar disc herniation / Nucleus pulposus / Extradural rupture / Absorptive process / Immuno histological study / 硬膜外脱出ヘルニア / 造影MRI / 椎間板の生体反応 / 自然吸収 / 自然消失 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to elucidate absorptive process of extradural rupture of herniated nucleus pulposus in the lumbar spine. The biological reactions to extradural rupture of nuclear materials, which were removed surgically from 16 patients, were examined immuno histologically. In 12 patients (duration of symptoms before operation were 6-18 weeks) who showed severe symptoms, many cells in the nucleus pulposus were stained positively with CD4, CD68 and CD121. In 2 patients (12weeks, 18weeks) who showed improvement of symptoms, nuclear materials were almost absorbed and many cells in the fibrous tissue were stained positively with CD11b. In the other 2 patients (26weeks, 28weeks) , nuclear materials were already absorbed. Herniated materials were annulus fibrosus and end plate which were stained negatively expect for CD68. After graft of nucleus pulposus into the epidural space in rabbit, CD68 was observed at 3days and CD4 and CD8 were observed at after 1week. Thus, this study suggested that when uncleus material which is avascular mucoprotein into the epidural apace with lymphatic vessels and is discriminated "not self" , absorptive process develops by immunologic reaction.