Study of a solid free-form fabrication system based on three-dimensional measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Hirohiko  Saitama Medical School, The Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90049776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hayato  Saitama Medical School, The Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80232156)
TANEDA Hitoshi  Saitama Medical School, The Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80171867)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthree-dimensional image / radiograph / solid free-form fabrication / photo polymer resin / hip arthroplasty / 3次元モデル / 股関節 / X線撮影画像 / 3次元ソリッドモデル
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional surface reconstruction using computed tomography has been widely empoyed in the orthopedic field. On the basis of CT data, three-dimensional images are formed on a monitor that provide a three-dimensional view of the bones. However, this technique has a weakness that the size and position of a lesion can only be assessed on the scale of the display monitor. When CT images are used to provide data for generating bone models, patients must maintain the same posture for a long time because thinner slices are required.
We tried to create three-dimensional models of lesions using the solid free-form fabrication technique on the basis of data from radiographs. This allows shortening of the time required for extracting data, reducing the burden placed on the patient and probably enabling more accurate preoperative evaluation.
The present study was focused on the hip joint, in particular the proximal portion of the femur. Changing from conventional plastercarving to solid free-form fabrication allowed creation of more realistic models of the femoral head. In the generation of models by solid free-form fabrication, the use of different types of photo polymer resin allows easy cutting of the models, and the input of data on the internal structure together with that on the external appearance also enables modeling of the internal architecture of bones. Hip arthroplasty is now widely performed for osteoarthritis, a common hip joint disease, so it is necessary to preoperatively evaluate the morphology of lesions very accurately. The models created in the present study fulfillled this requirement, and this technique appears to have the potential for clinical application.