Project/Area Number |
07671626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Kang Jung DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY,TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50231288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Yoshiharu DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY,TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,ASSOCIATE PROFES, 医学部, 助教授 (06671491)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Ovalectomized rat / bFGF / TGFbeta / IL-6 / osteoblast / osteoclast / marrow ablation / 骨基質蛋白 / 骨粗鬆症 / TGF-β |
Research Abstract |
1 ; In Sham group, osteoprogenitor cells expressing bFGF among the stromal cells appeared on 3 days after bone marrow ablation. Simultaneously, presteoblasts present in endosteum expressed bFGF,and now bone formation occurred at both bone marrow and endosteum uniting together. Between 5 and 7 days after the operation, bone volume of new bone became maximum and simultaneously, osteoclasts expressing BFGF and TGFbeta resorbod the newly formed bone. On 10 days after the operation, new bone was completely resorbed. 2 ; In OVX group, now bone formation delayd compared to Sham group, and maximum bone formation appeared between 7 and 10 days after the operation. Immunostaining for bFGF and TGFbeta for osteoblastic cells was weak compared to sham group. Furthermore, the thickness of trabeculum was thin. 3 ; Expression of IL-6 mRNA appeared to enhaced in OVX compared to Sham group during the whole time course. However, we failed to detect mRNA of bFGF and TGFbeta with Northern blot method.