GENETIC BACKGROUND OF DISTRACTION TISSUE NEOGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAMANISHI Chiaki  Kinki University of Medicine Assicetant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00164921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葭井 健男  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80268408)
北本 克則  近畿大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50258034)
戸谷 由樹  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (60278695)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsleg lengthening / bone formation / bisphosphonate / cartilage / c-fos / protein kinase C / osteoarthritis / 脚延長 / 仮骨 / 骨形成 / MCSF
Research Abstract
The concept of distraction tissue neogenesis has been unique and its genetic background has been surveyed using lengthened callus made in rabbit tibiae with immunohistochemical methods for c-fos, type I and II collagen, osteocalcin and osteonectine. Distracted callus was finally adovocated as the excellent in vivo model for analyzing both endochondral and membranous bone formation, and abnormal bone metabolism such as osteoporosis and treatments. Several methods such as introduction of bisphosphonate was revealed to be effective for the treatment of osteoporosis. Then the effect of compression on the articular cartilage has been studied using experimental osteoarthritic model made in rats by severance of all ligamentous connection. The proto-oncogen c-fos and c-Fos protein were observed during early period after operation in all layrs of articular cartilage, then destruction of the cartilage ensued. Secondary messenger protein kinase c (PKC) was also appeared during early phase of osteoarthritis although intraarticular administration of PKC-activator PMA inhibited both intiation and progression of osteoarthritis. PMA also appeared to inhibit the expression of c-Fos in all layrs. It then appeared that PKC activator inhibited c-fos expression and made cartilage mature and mechanically tough to the compression stress. The free radicals such as NO and SO appeared to be synthesized by the damaged cartilage and auto-destruction mechanism was also revealed.