Apoptosis in ischemia and reperfusion injury of limb.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHJIMI Hiroyuki  Fukuoka Univ.Hospital, Associate Professor., 助教授 (60160488)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsapoptosis / limb / ischemia / reperfusion injury / 再灌流障害 / Apotosis / No reflow phenomenon / 虚血再潅流障害 / 四肢
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of cell death have been subject to debate. We studied whether an apoptotic type of cell death occurs in skin after ischemia and reperfusion injury.
METHODS AND RESULTS : We studied skin samples of rabbit lower limb that underwent ischemic condition achieved by 8 hours followed by 180 minutes of reperfusion. Extensive formation of DNA strand breaks, the typical biochemical feature of apoptosis was detected with the use of the in situ DNA end-labeling method. Apoptotic cells were observed particularly in the border zones of histologically necrotic skin, whereas very few apoptotic cells were present in the remote no necrotic skin.
CONCLUSIONS : This study provides evidence that in addition to overt necrosis, a subset of skin undergo apoptosis during ischemia-reperfusion injury. Apoptosis may provide a new target for skin slough during evolving ischemia and repurfusion injury in humans.