Effect of inhalational anesthetics on respiratory mechanics ; Bioengineering and mathematical modelling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Jiro  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90187203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISONO Shiroh  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80212968)
IDE Tohru  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70213022)
NISHINO Takashi  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80009703)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinhalational anesthetics / respiratory mechanics / respiratory impedance / ventilation inhomogeneity / resistance / posture / venous return / 不均一換気 / 閉塞性肺疾患
Research Abstract
We studied the respiratory mechanics in anaesthetic aspects. We used measured alveolar pressures directly which enabled the direct partition of lung into airway and parenchymal components. We also employed the respiratory impedance measurement by a random noise forced oscillation and the mathematical modelling on it. The technique enables indirect stratification of respiratory system into airway, lung parechyma, and chest wall components from the measurements of airway flow and airway opening pressure only. It is applied easily in clinical anesthesia.
1. Halothane reduces airway resistance but does not change parencymal property of the normal canine lung.
2. Inhalational anaesthetics reduce nonhomogeneous ventilation preferentially to lung resistance in the canine bronchial asthma model.
3. We examined the effect of change in intrathoracic blood volume created by altering blood pool in lower extremities in humans. The change in intrathoracic blood volume affects the lung mechanics by altering airway resistance by 10-15%. It does not change the lung parechmal mechanics.
4. Body posture changes the lung mechanics in humans. The airway resistance is the highest in supine, the lowest in sitting, and in-between in lateral and prone position. The effect of posture on lung tissue and chest wall is minimal.