Estimation of deliverd concentration from usual anesthetic monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine, University Hospital
Principal Investigator
SANJO Yoshimitsu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40115481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 友三  浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslow flow anesthgia / pharmaco kinetics / simulation / modeling / soda line / CO_2 absobent / anesthetic circuit / 吸入麻酔薬ファーマコキネティクス / 麻酔器 / 麻酔ガス吸着剤 / 麻酔ガスモニター / 吸入麻酔薬 / 自動麻酔記録 / ガスモニター / 麻酔リ-クステーション / 微分方程式 / オイラー法
Research Abstract
Estimation of delivered concentration from usual anesthetic monitoring
The algorithm by which reversery estimate delivered anesthetic concentration (Fdelan) was investigated from information of inspired and expired anesthetic gas monitoring (Flan, Fetan) by the pharmacokinetic model.
It was desired to use precise pharmacokinetic simulation model for anesthetic circuit, for predicting delivered anesthetic concentration using monitored Flan and Fetan.
However, we found that there was no precise anesthetic circuit model to be used for the reverse estimation of Fdelan at a practical level.
Besides the physical capacity of the anesthetic circuit, anesthetic absorbing circuit material affect anesthetic wash-out and wash-in process in the anesthetic circuit. A basic examination was added and focused on the model about the adsorption of anesthetic to the circuit material such as rubber.
In our conclusion, the anesthetic circuit has 6.6 L physical circuit space and anesthetic absorbing compartments (0.8L fast compartment and 0.5 L slow compartment, in which diffusion rate of 0.01 L/min, and 0.001 L/min were observed respectively between anesthesia circuit. We found that CO2 absorbent was most large compartment (3L) absorbing anesthetic and diffusion rate (>3L/min) between physical circuit was also highest. And we found that the small elimination of anesthetic through circuit wall compartment (0.018 L/min)