Clinical Application of Xenon Anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
BITO Hiromichi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50181227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Goroku  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Critic, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50293642)
KATOH Takasumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Critic, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80204478)
河合 理恵  浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsXenon / Nitrous Oxide / Minimal-flow Aesthesia / MAC / MAC_<awake> / Day Surgery / 薬物動態
Research Abstract
We described a minimal-flow system for xenon anesthesia. A xenon flow meter and a monitor for measuring xenon concentration were connected to a conventional anesthesia machine.
A large amount of xenon was needed to fill the circuit and washin to the patient (especially functional residual volume) during the first 15 minuets of anesthesia. Xenon consumption was 5-10 l during the first 15 min and was then reduced to less than 50 ml/min. The xenon uptake to the body was a small.
Since the washin and washout of xenon were very rapid, the patients slept well and awoke quickly. The respiratory depression of xenon was minimal, and xenon has no irritation of air way. The circulatory depression was also minimal. During anesthesia, the blood pressure was stable, but the heart rate decreased slightly. Postanesthesia clinical laboratory data showed no abnormality on hepatic and renal functions.
We compared xenon anesthesia and conventional anesthesia (nitrous oxide and sevoflurane) to evaluate the benefits of xenon anesthesia on day surgery for children. The recovery from xenon anesthesia was faster than that from conventional anesthesia. However, there were no significant differences in the rate of nausea and vomiting after anesthesia, and the time elapsed patients were able to drink and walk was the same for the 2 groups. The benefits of xenon anesthesia on day surgery for children were thought to be less.
MAC (minimum alveolar concentration) of xenon was 71%, and MAC_<awake> (awakening concentration) was 32%. The ratio of MAC and MAC_<awake> was 0.46. Xenon has a stronger hypnotic effect and a similar analgesic effect to nitrous oxide.