ASSESSMENT OF HEART RATE VARIABILITY IN PATIENT UNDERGOING VASCULAR SURGERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80109777)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsheart rate variability / spectral analysis / nonlinear analysis / chaos / vascular surgery / autonomic nervous system / homeostasis / Surgical Stress / 末梢血管外科 / 術前評価
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine whether simultaneous analysis of nonlinear and linear measures revealed different characteristics of heart rate variability (HRV) during perioperative period in patients undergoing vascular surgery. Low frequency, high frequency and total power of heart rate variability were decreased until 7th postoperative day as compared to control. The nonlinear measures changed immediate postoperative period, returning to control level within one week. Simultaneous analysis of nonlinear and linear measures of HRV revealed different patterns of alterations in status of dynamic cardiovascular homeostasis and autonomic nervous system after major vascular surgery. Using dimensional analysis, we heve shown that significant reduction occurred both the embedding and correlation of dimensions in HRV only during immediate postoperative period. Whereas, decreases in RR variance and all components of the spectral power of HRV persisted for one weak after major vascular surgery. Dimensional analysis revealed several distinct subcategories of patterns of alterations in HRV after major vascular surgery, which may correspond to different physiologic atates that are indistinguishable by simple atatistical analyzes, or the power spectrum of the time series of HRV.Non-linear and linear measures of HRV cannot be considered equivalent measures after major vascular surgery.