The uptake of lidocaine by Characean cells with nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA Shuichi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80237833)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChara / plasma membrane / membrane potential / Local anesthetic / electrophysiology / NMR / calcium / channel / 活動電位 / 脱分極 / pH / 低温 / カルシュウムイオン
Research Abstract
The Chara internodal cell has an action potential. We have employed nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy to investigate the uptake of lidocaine by the internodal cells of Chara corallina. One of these cells was incubated in 1mM lidocaine solution. After incubation, one sample was washed with deionized water and placed into the NMR tube. All the NMR measurements were performed on a JEOL GX-270 NMR spectrometer. Local anesthetic, lidocaine was taken up by the internodal cell. The uptake of lidocaine was dependent on extracellular pH.When the cells were incubated in lidocaine solution of pH7.8, the uptake of lidocaine increased significantly compared with those incubated in the solution of pH7.O, in the lidocaine solution of pH7.8 the lidocaine level for the intact cell was found to be much higher than that for the internal fluid squeezed from the cell. 0.3mM CaCI2 reduced the uptake of lidocaine, but it was not significant. 1OmM KCL did not increase the uptake of Ilidocaine. The … More se findings have an agreement with the fact that the concentration of uncharged lidocaine increases depending on extracellular pH.They suggested that lidocaine was distributed mainly in the cell membrane and/or the cell wall and the uncharged lidocaine was primarily important. The bound lidocaine might be related to the change of the conductance after the lidocaine-induced depolarization, When the cells were incubated in lower pH medium and at lower temperature, the uptake of lidocaine did not decrease.
QX-314 depolarized the membrane of the cell at rest. This means that not only the charged form of local anesthetic but also the uncharged form can affect the membrane of the cell, In the Chara plasma membrane the main time course of the excitation followed the early ionic processes. The early ionic processes after reception of stimuli could be separated to 2-5 components, one of which was blocked by 0.5mM Ba^<2+>. We concluded that the K^+ channel opens very early after electrical stimulation. Less