| Project/Area Number |
07671657
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAENAKA Nobuyuki Osaka University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (10127243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Yuji Osaka University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (50252672)
NISHIMURA Shinya Osaka University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (00263286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | adhesion molecule / neutrophil / lung inflammation / 肺障害 / L-セレクチン |
| Research Abstract |
The polysaccharide fucoidin, a homopolymer of sufated L-fucose, is known, by interfering with the function of L-selection, to inhibit leukocyte rolling, which is an early and essential step in the process of leukocyte extravasation into inflamed sites. We tested the inhibitory effect of fucoidin on neutrophil accumulation in lung inflammation iduced by phorbol myristate acetate and peritoneal inflammation iduced by thioglycollate in rabbits. Pretreatment (10 mg/kg) followed by continuous administration (10 mg/kg/h) of fucoidin dramatically reduced the number of neutrophils recruited into the lungs (determined by neutrophil counts in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid ; 97.7(]SY.+-。[)0.52% reduction) and peritoneal cavity (determined by neutrophil counts in peritoneal lavage fluid ; 98.4(]SY.+-。[)1.29% reduction). Fucoidin treatment also increased the systemic neutrophil count. These results suggest that the inhibition of leukocyte rolling, which may be a primary function of fucoidin, leads to a reduction of neutrophil accumulation at inflammatry sites, which may be beneficial for attenuating neutrophil-mediated tissue injury.