Mechanisms of halothane action on glycinergic inhibitory synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOSHITA Makoto  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00144486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYA Ikuto  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028505)
SHIBATA Masahiko  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50216016)
KAWAGUCHI Tetsu  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70214616)
UEYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10243205)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshalothane / inhalation anesthetic / mechanism of anesthesia / synaptic transmission / inhibitory synapse / glycine / 麻酔作用機序 / 抑制性シナプス伝達
Research Abstract
Introduction : The action of general anesthetics on the inhibitory synaptic transmission is controversial, both augmentation and suppression are reported. This ambiguity is due to the existence of the excitatory synapse in the middle of the conventional experiment to get the inhibitory response. Now, using the thin slice preparation, monosynaptic inhibitory transmission is available, allowing the measurement of unambiguous action of general anesthetics.
Method : Thin slices from the spinal cord of neonatal rats were prepared2, superfused with a Ringer solution containing 2muM CNQX and 10^-muM bicuculline, bubbled with 95% O2 + 5% CO2. Whole cell recordings were made from motoneurons (voltage clamped at -70mV). Nearby interneurons identified visually were stimulated to evoke monosynaptic inhibitory responses in motoneurons. Halothane was dissolved in the superfusing saline through a vaporizer (dial setting 2%) and applied for 10 min.
Result : The IPSC (inhibitory Post Synaptic Current) was suppressed by "2%" halothane and recovered. The amplitude of IPSC was 55(]SY.+-。[)23% (n=15), 48(]SY.+-。[)16% (n=8) (mean(]SY.+-。[)SD) of the control after 5 min or 10 min application of halothane, respectively. In some cells (4 out of 15), IPSC was slightly augmented at an early stage (1-2min) of halothane application. Microperfusion of glycine induced an inward current. The amplitude and the duration of this glycine-induced current was enhanced by 2% halothane, and returned to the control value after wash-out.
Conclusion : The present study showed that halothane enhances the postsynaptic event in the glycinergic inhibitory transmission. But using exactly the same preparation, we reported that halothane suppressed the overall monosynaptic inhibitory transmission evoked by electrical stimulation of the presynapse. These results indicate that halothane's main site of action in the glycinergic inhibitory transmission is presynapse.