Study on the hypoxic glucose output in primary cultured rat hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Katsuyuki  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30157937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROYAMA Kazuhisa  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30284201)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Univeristy, Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10274086)
YUGE Osafumi  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034128)
佐々木 宏  広島大学, 附属病院, 助手 (50235264)
大澤 恭浩  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (00263682)
金子 高太郎  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70243566)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPrimary cultured rat hepatocytes / Hypoxia / Glucose Metabolism / Lactate Metabolism / Calcium / Dopamine / Volatile Anesthetics / 虚血 / 糖付謝 / 糖代謝 / カラコールアミン / グリコーゲン / 乳酸 / 細胞研究
Research Abstract
Using primary cultured rat hepatocytes, we obtained following results :
1. Fundamental studies on the nature of hypoxic glucose output :
Lactate output was also increased when thehypoxic glucose output increased in the cultured hepatocytes. On the other hand, catecholamines (adrenaline, phenylephrine, isoproterenol) decreased lactate release from the hepatocytes, which might indicate increased uptake of lactate to the hepatocytes. The glucose output from the hepatocytes induced by phenylephrine or isoproterenol was enhanced additively by the concomitant exposure to hypoxia. In addition, hypoxic glucose release was alleviated by exchanging the medium containing calcium to one which contains no calciuim (chileted with EDTA). This finding may suggest hypoxic glucose output is dependent on the inflow of calcium to the hepatocytes to the hepatocytes.
2. Studies on the hypoxic injury of the hepatocytes :
Histological findings : Prolonged hypoxia caused condensation of nuclei and disappearance of the nucleoles, the morphological change of which was positively correlated with leakage of lactate dehydrogenase from the hepatocytes. Glycogen-rich hepatocytes tolerateted well in the hypoxic condition, while glycogen-poor hepatocytes were labile to hypoxia.
3. Pharmacological studies on the effects of agents on the glucose and lactate output under aerobic condition : Volatile anesthetics including halothane, isoflurane and sevoflurane enhanced glucose and lactate output from the hepatocytes in the dose-dependent manner. High dose of dopamine enhanced glucose release from the hepatocytes via activation of beta-receptors.