Effects of Volatile Anesthetics on Phosphatidylinositol Turnover in Rat Cerebral Cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Sachiko  Nagasaki University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50039541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Osamu  Nagasaki University, Medicine, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80136671)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphosphatidylinositol turnover / volatile anesthetics / intravenous anesthetics / norepinephrine / cerebral cortex / rat / ノルエピネフリン / ハロセン / イソフルレン / セボフルレン
Research Abstract
Noradrenergic pathway in the brain have been thought to be ralated to the site of anesthetic action. Norepinephrine (NE) in the central nervous system stimulates phosphatidylinositol (PI) turnover through alpha_1 - adrenergic receptors, G-protein and phospholipase C.It was shown that anesthetics inhibited PI turnover in peripheral models, indicating that G protein was a possible target of anesthetics. This study was designed to clarify the effects of ethanol, barbiturates and volatile anesthetics on NE-stimulated PI turnover in rat cerebral cortical prisms.
The technique of Brown et al.was used to detect [^3H] inositol-1-phosphate ([^3H] IP_1), a degradation product of inositol 1.4.5-trisphosphate (IP_3), accumulation in cerebral cortical prisms incubated with [^3H] myo-inositol. We examined the effects of drugs on the NE-stimulated IP_1 formation. The [^3H] IP_1 formed was separated from [^3H] myoinositol by column chromatography and counted with liquid scintillation counter and presented by degradation per minute (DPM). The concentration of volatile anesthetics was assayd with gaschromatography. Data were expressed as mean <plus-minus>SEM.Statistical significance was analyzed by Fisher's Protected Least Significant Difference with p<0.05 regarded as significant. The NE-stimulated IP1 formation was inhibited by ethanol and barbiturates in a dose dependent manner. The NE-stimulated IP_1 formation was not inhibited by halothane and isoflurane. Sevoflurane potentiated the NE-stimulated IP_1 formation in a dose dependent manner. The results suggest that these effects on the PI turnover in the cortex might be related to their pharmacological properties but not be involved in the anesthetic actions.