Feasible and noninvasive examination of autonomic function for secure anesthetic management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masakatsu  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70196103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Hidehiro  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80253748)
生田 義浩  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90264308)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsautonomic function / tilt up test / heart rate variability / spectral analysis / 麻酔管理
Research Abstract
Research A :
Preoperative tilt up test and forced breathing test have been reported to be useful for anesthetic management. We divided 14 preoperative patients into 3 groups, control, diabetes mellitus and hypertension group, and performed tilt up test and forced breathing test. After tilt up test, remarkable hypotension without compensatory tachycardia was seen in diabetes mellitus group, whereas slight decrease in systolic blood pressure and appropriate heart rate response to hypotension was seen in control group. Hemodynamic response to autonomic function test in hypertension group occupied middle position of the other 2 groups. Heart rate response to forced breathing test appeared to be attenuated in diabetes mellitus and hypertension groups compared with control group. We suppose that tilt up test and forced breathing test would be clinically valid to presume hemodynamic change during surgery.
Research B :
We investigated recovery of autonomic function from nitrous oxide oxygen propofol anesthesia in 30 patients undergoing minor surgery. At first, we confirmed that reversal of fentanyl with naloxone had no influence on heart rate variability in 13 patients. Propofol decreased both of HFC and total power, and increased LFC/HFC in heart rate variability. These changes restored to preoperative values at 3 hours after end of operation. It is suggested that spectral analysis of heart rate variability would be a objective predictor of recovery from anesthesia.