Investigation of Artificial Ventilation with Permissive Hypercapnia in Dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
UJIKE Yoshihito  Miyazaki Medical College, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10201352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuhiko  Miyazaki Medical College, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30264394)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspermissive hypercapnia / animal experiment / respiratory response / hemodynamics / intracranial pressure / tissue acid-base balance / 組織血流 / 酸素代謝 / 換気力学
Research Abstract
Objectives and Methods : 1) An objective of my investigation is to evaluate the respiratory mechanics and hemodynamics during permissive hypercapnia (PHY) using partial assist ventilation. We produced respiratory failure with oleinic acid on five dogs and ventilated them by pressure support ventilation. The blood gas, the respiratory mechanics and hemodynamics were measured at the support pressure of 30 cmH_2O,25cmH_2O,15cmH_2O,and 5cmH_2O.2) The other objective of my investigation is to evaluate the hemodynamics, intracranial pressure (ICP), tissue acid-base balance and tissue blood flow-oxygenation in induced hypercapnia. We ventilated seven dogs with volume control ventilation and measured the blood gas, hemodynamics, intracranial pressure and tissue pH (pHi) at the tidal volume of 10 ml/kg, 8 ml/kg, and 6 ml/kg.
Results : 1) The respiration and hemodynamics were not changed abnormally at the support pressure of 30 cmH_2O and 25 cmH_2O.Although PaCO_2 did not change, the respiratory … More rate, peak inspiratory flow, work of breathing of patient (WOBp) and heart rate increased at the support pressure of 15 cmH_2O.In addition of these parameters, PaCO_2 increased at the support pressure of 5cmH_2O.2) By changing the tidal volume from 10 ml/kg to 8 ml/kg, the average of PaCO_2, mean pulmonary pressure (mPAP) and ICP elevated from 35.7 mmHg to 57.8 mmHg, from 19.3 mmHg to 22.8 mmHg, and from 19.3 mmHg to 27.5 mmHg respectively and pH decreased from 7.384 to 7.214. The average of PaCO_2, pH,pHi, mPAP,and ICP reached to 90.4 mmHg, 7.057,6.986,26.5 mmHg, and 38.1 mmHg after changing the tidal volume to 6ml/kg.
Conclusions : 1) PHY with partial assist ventilation mode is possible in moderate respiratory failure. The partial assist ventilation, however, should be changed to a control ventilation mode when PaCO_2 elevates besides increases of respiratory rate, WOBp and hheart rate. 2) PHY should be avoided on the patients who have the danger of elevation of ICP and heart failure. PHY,however, did not change pHi critically. Less