RELEASING OF SPINAL EXCITATORY AMINO ACIDS AND ACTIVATION OF INTRINSIC INHIBITORY SYSTEMS FOLLOWING PERIPHERAL NERVE INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Keiichi  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60185676)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNEUROPATHY / SPINAL CORD / HYPERALGESIA / EXCITATORY AMINO ACIDS / GLYCINE / GABA / INTRACELLULAR CALCIUMION / INTRINSIC INHIBITORY SYSTEMS / 神経損傷 / 神経原性疼痛 / 下行性抑制系 / モノアミン / 末梢神経損傷
Research Abstract
The cuttent study was designed to determine if the monoaminergic descending inhibitory system and the glycinergic and GABAergic inhibitory systems were activated in the spinal cord in the presence of peripheral mononeuropathy produced by ligatures around the sciatic nerve in rats. This study was also investigated the changes in glutamate and aspartate contents in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord. In addition, we examined the changes in intracellular calcium ion concentration of the spinal dorsal horn in transverse spinal slices.
Monoamines (5-HT and noradrenalin), glycine and GABA increased in the dorsal horn of the lumbar spinal cord in mononeuropahic animals. We also demonstrated that the hyperalgesia produced by neuropathy was enhanced by intrathecally administered receptor antagonists for 5-HT,noradrenaline, glycine and GABA.These suggest that this pathological pain atate is under the control of monoaminergic descending inhibitory, glycinergic and GABAergic inhibitory systems in the spinal cord.
Neuropathic hyperalgesia induced by mononeuropathy was associated with an increase in glutamate and aspartate contents and the subsequent activation of NMDA receptors, followed by an increase in intracelluar calcium ion concentration within dorsal horn of the spinal cord.