STUDY ON THE CHANGE OF INTRACARDIAC CONDUCTION SYSTEM AND ITS MECHANISM DURING EPIDURAL ANALGESIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOSKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Kiyonobu  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSICIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20145791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIOKA Hidekazu  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80117986)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEPIDURAL OPIOIDS / ALPHA2-AGONISTS / CARDIAC SYMPATHETIC NERVE ACTIVITY / INTRACARDIAC CONDUCTION / α_2・アゴニスト / プロポフォール
Research Abstract
The effects of epidural analgesia with opioids and clonidine, one of the alpha-2 agonists, during general anesthesia on cardiac and renal sympathetic nerve activity and intracardiac conduction were studied in the cats. Thoracic epidural administration of morphine during alpha-chloralose anesthesia dramatically decreased sympathetic nerve activity and attenuated sinus nodal and AV nodal functions. Alomost the same effects were observed with epidural morphine in the cat baroreceptor nerves and vagal nerves were sectioned. Lumbar epidural administration of morphine has shown the same effect as thoracic epidural administration, so epidural morphine was supposed to spread extensively in CSF and act not only on spinal cord but also brainstem. This was probably due to the hydrophilic property of morphine. Epidural fentanyl or meperidine also depressed sympathetic nerve activity and intracardiac conduction, however showed a segmental depression of sympathetic activity. These depressions with meperidine were only partially reversed with intravenous naloxon.
Epidural clonidine, one of the alpha-2 agonists, also showed decrease in sympathetic nerve activity and attenuation of sinus nodal and AV nodal functions. The dose effect of epidural clonidine was not linear, which was maximal at 4 microgram/kg.